I. Introduction

When you use Block Manic, you trust us with your information. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This policy describes the information we collect, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding this information. 

First version

Effective Date: September 17, 2019

II. Scope

This policy applies to users of Block Manic's services anywhere in the world, including users of Block Manic's apps, websites, features or other services.

This policy describes how Block Manic and its affiliates collect and use personal information to provide our services. This policy applies to all users of our apps, websites, features or other services anywhere in the world.  This policy specifically applies to:

  • Customers: users who request or receive services provided by the service providers who use the Block Manic apps as a platform to advertise and solicit customers.

  • Service Providers: users who provide services to customer individually.

  • Delivery Recipients: users who request deliveries of items that are sold in the apps.

 

This policy also applies to those who provide information to Block Manic in connection with an application to use our services, or whose information Block Manic otherwise receives in connection with its services (such as contact information of individuals associated with Block Manic’s affiliates’ partners). All those subject to this policy are referred to as “users” for purposes of this policy.

The practices described in this policy are subject to applicable laws in the places in which we operate. This means that we only engage in the practices described in this policy in a particular country or region if permitted under the laws of those places. Please contact us if you have questions on our practices in your country or region.

III. Data Controller

Block Manic provides services to users throughout the world. Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Hong Kong and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Hong Kong and process the data in Hong Kong.

The Privacy Commissioner of Personal Data, in its role of Regulating Body in Hong Kong, is responsible to receive complaints and reports presented by any data subjects who believes their rights have been impacted by a violation to the local data protection regulation.

IV. The Information We Collect

Block Manic collects:

  • Information that you provide to Block Manic, such as when you create your Block Manic account

  • Information created when you use our services, such as location, usage and device information.

 

The following information is collected by or on behalf of Block Manic:

 

1. Information you provide

 

This may include:

  • User profile: We collect information when you create or update your Block Manic account. This may include your name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information), government identification numbers such as Social Security number, driver’s license or passport if required by law, birth date, photo and signature.

  • Background check information: We may collect background check information if you sign up to use Block Manic’s services as a service provider. This may include information such as any information that is related to the service that you provide (where permitted by law). This information may be collected by a vendor on Block Manic’s behalf.

  • Demographic data: We may collect demographic information about you, including through user surveys.

  • User content: We may collect information that you submit when you contact Block Manic customer support, provide ratings or compliments for other users, or otherwise contact Block Manic.

 

2. Information created when you use our services

 

This may include:

  • Location Information
    Depending on the Block Manic services that you use, and your app settings or device permissions, we may collect your precise or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address and WiFi

     

    • If you are a service provider, Block Manic collects location information when the Block Manic app is running in the foreground (app open and on-screen) or background (app open but not on screen) of your device.

    • If you are a customer and have provided permission for the processing of location data, Block Manic collects location information when the Block Manic app is running in the foreground. In certain regions, Block Manic also collects this information when the Block Manic app is running in the background of your device if this collection is enabled through your app settings or device permissions.

    • Customers and service providers may use the Block Manic app without enabling Block Manic to collect their location information. However, this may affect the functionality available on your Block Manic app. For example, if you do not enable Block Manic to collect your location information, you will have to manually enter your location each time for navigation of the nearest service providers.

 

  • Transaction Information
    We collect transaction details related to your use of our services, including the type of services you requested or provided, your order details, delivery information, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and payment method. Additionally, if someone uses your promotion code, we may associate your name with that person.
     

  • Usage information
    We collect information about how you interact with our services. This includes information such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or service you were using before interacting with our services. In some cases, we collect this information through cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

 

  • Device Information
    We may collect information about the devices you use to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.

 

  • Communications data
    We enable users to communicate with each other and Block Manic through the Block Manic apps, websites, and other services. For example, we enable services provider and their customers to call or text each other (in some countries, without disclosing their telephone numbers to each other). To provide this service, Block Manic receives some information regarding the calls or texts, including the date and time of the call/text, and the content of the communications. Block Manic may also use this information for customer support services (including to resolve disputes between users), for safety and security purposes, to improve our products and services and for analytic.

​3. Information from other sources

These may include:

  • User feedback, such as as ratings or compliments.

  • Users providing your information in connection with referral programs.

  • Users or others providing information in connection with claims or disputes.

  • Block Manic business partners through which you create or access your Block Manic account, such as payment providers, social media services, on-demand music services, or apps or websites who use Block Manic’s APIs or whose API Block Manic uses

  • Financial services providers (if you are the service provider who receives payments).

  • Publicly available sources.

  • Marketing service providers.

Block Manic may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.

 

V. How We Use Your Information

Block Manic collects and uses information to enable reliable and convenient products and services. We also use the information we collect:

  • For customer support

  • For research and development

  • To enable communications to or between users

  • To provide promotions or contests

  • In connection with legal proceedings

Block Manic does not sell or share your personal information to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes.

Block Manic uses the information it collects for purposes including:

1. Providing services and features

 

Block Manic uses the information we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. This includes using the information to:

  • Create and update your account.

  • Verify your identity.

  • Enable deliveries.

  • Process or facilitate payments for those services.

  • Offer, obtain, provide or facilitate insurance or financing solutions in connection with our services.

  • To track the progress of your request of service.

  • Enable features that allow you to share information with other people, such as when you submit a compliment about a service provider, refer a friend to Block Manic, or share your ETA.

  • Enable features to personalize your Block Manic account, such as creating bookmarks for your favorite places, and to enable quick access to previous destinations.

  • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research, and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.

 

2. Safety and security


We use your data to help maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services and users. This includes, for example:

  • Screening the service provider prior to enabling their use of our services and at subsequent intervals, including through reviews of background checks where permitted by law, to prevent use of our services by unsafe service providers.

  • Our Real-Time ID Check feature, which prompts service provider to share a selfie before going online. This helps ensure that the service providers using the app matches the Block Manic account we have on file, preventing fraud and helping to protect other users.

  • Using device, location, profile, usage and other information to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities.

  • Using user ratings to encourage improvement by affected users, and as grounds for deactivating users with ratings below a certain minimum as may be required in their region.

 

3. Customer support

 

Block Manic uses the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls after notice to you and with your consent) to assist you when you contact our customer support services, including to:

  • Direct your questions to the appropriate customer support person

  • Investigate and address your concerns

  • Monitor and improve our customer support responses

 

4. Research and development

We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.

 

 

5. Communications among users

Block Manic uses the information we collect to enable communications between our users. For example, a service provider may text or call a customer to confirm the time of delivery of service, or seller of an item may call a delivery recipient with information about their order.

 

6. Communications from Block Manic

 

Block Manic may use the information we collect to communicate with you about products, services, promotions, studies, surveys, news, updates and events.

Block Manic may also use the information to promote and process contests and sweepstakes, fulfill any related awards, and serve you relevant ads and content about our services and those of our business partners. You may receive some of these communications based on your profile as a Block Manic user.

7. Legal proceedings and requirements

 

We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of Block Manic's services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

 

VI. Cookies And Third Party Technologies

Block Manic and its partners use cookies and other identification technologies on our apps, websites, emails, and online ads for purposes described in this policy.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. Block Manic uses cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as: 

  • Authenticating users

  • Remembering user preferences and settings

  • Determining the popularity of content

  • Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns

  • Understanding the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our services. We may also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

 

VII. Information Sharing And Disclosure

Some of Block Manic's products, services and features require that we share information with other users or at your request. We may also share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries and business partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.

Block Manic may share the information we collect:

 

1. With other users

 

  • For example, if you are a customer, we may share your first name, average customer rating given by service providers, and delivery address with a product seller. 

  • If you are a service provider, we may share information with your customer(s) including name and photo; location; average rating provided by customers; total number of services provided; for how long you have been using the Block Manic app; and contact information (depending upon applicable laws). If you choose to complete a service provider profile, we may also share any information associated with that profile, including information that you submit and compliments that past customers have submitted about you. The customer/delivery recipient will also receive a receipt containing information such as a breakdown of amounts charged, your first name, photo, and a map of the location of your shop.

 

2. At your request 

This includes sharing your information with:

  • Other people at your request. For example, we may share your ETA and location with a friend at your request.

  • Block Manic business partners. For example, if you requested a service through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party, Block Manic may share your information with those third parties.

 

3. With the general public when you submit content to a public forum

We love hearing from our users—including through public forums such as Block Manic blogs, social media, and certain features on our network. When you communicate with us through those channels, your communications may be view-able by the public.

 

4. With Block Manic subsidiaries and affiliates

We share information with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf. For example, Block Manic processes and stores information in Hong Kong on behalf of its international subsidiaries and affiliates.

 

5. With Block Manic service providers and business partners

Block Manic may provide information to its vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. This may include, for example:

  • Payment processors and facilitators.

  • Cloud storage providers.

  • Marketing partners and marketing platform providers.

  • Data analytic providers.

  • Research partners, including those performing surveys or research projects in partnership with Block Manic or on Block Manic’s behalf.

  • Vendors that assist Block Manic to enhance the safety and security of its apps.

  • Consultants, lawyers, accountants and other professional service providers.

      

6.  For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute 

 

Block Manic may share your information if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns.

This includes sharing your information with law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies, to protect Block Manic’s rights or property or the rights, safety or property of others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our services. If you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share information with that credit card holder.

This also includes sharing your information with others in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

 

7. With your consent

Block Manic may share your information other than as described in this policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing. You may revoke your consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, you will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of the information we collected or used on the basis of consent.

 

Block Manic relies on consent in connection with data collections or uses that are necessary to enhance the user experience, to enable optional services or features, or to communicate with you. If you are an EU user, the following types of data collections or uses are done on the basis of your consent.

  • Location Information

  • Share Live Location

  • Notifications: Account Updates

  • Notifications: Discounts and News

  • Accessibility features

 

Block Manic may also collect personal information about you through voluntary surveys. Your responses to such surveys are collected on the basis of consent, and will be deleted once no longer necessary for the purposes collected.

VIII. Information Retention And Deletion

Block Manic retains certain information, including transaction, location, device and usage information, for a minimum of 7 years in connection with regulatory, tax, insurance and other requirements in the places in which it operates. Once such information is no longer necessary to provide Block Manic's services, enable customer support, enhance the user experience or other operational purposes, Block Manic takes steps to prevent access to or use of such information for any purpose other than compliance with these requirements or for purposes of safety, security and fraud prevention and detection.

Following such request, Block Manic deletes the information that it is not required to retain. In certain circumstances, Block Manic may be unable to delete your account, such as if there is an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute. Upon resolution of the issue preventing deletion, Block Manic will delete your account as described above.

Block Manic may also retain certain information if necessary for its legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security. For example, if Block Manic shuts down a user's account because of unsafe behavior or security incidents, Block Manic may retain certain information about that account to prevent that user from opening a new Block Manic account in the future.

IX. Special Information For EU Users

Beginning May 25, 2018, the processing of personal data of users in the European Union is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR'). This section provides information as relates to EU users' rights, and Block Manic's responsibilities, under this regulation.

1. EU User Rights

If you are a Block Manic user in the EU, you have the following rights with respect to Block Manic's handling of your personal information.

 

a. Explanation and copies of your data

  • You have the right to request an explanation of the information that Block Manic has about you and how Block Manic uses that information.

  • You also have the right to receive a copy of the information that Block Manic collects about you if collected on the basis of consent or because Block Manic requires the information to provide the services that you request.
     

b. Correction

  • If Block Manic has information about you that you believe is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction of your information. Please see the section titled 'Explanation, Copies and Correction' below for more information on correcting, or requesting correction of, your information.
     

c. Deletion

  • Users may request deletion of their accounts at any time. Users may request deletion through the Privacy Settings menu in the Block Manic app, or via Block Manic's website. We may retain certain information about you as required by law and for legitimate business purposes permitted by law.

  • Please see the 'Information Retention & Deletion' section above for more information regarding Block Manic's retention and deletion practices.

 

d. Objections and complaints

  • Users in the EU have the right to object to Block Manic's processing of personal data, including for marketing purposes based on profiling and/or automated decision making. Block Manic may continue to process your information notwithstanding the objection to the extent permitted under GDPR.

  • Users in the EU also have the right to file a complaint relating to Block Manic's handling of your personal information with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Their contact information is as follows:
     

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

(+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00

2. Grounds for Processing

The GDPR requires that companies processing the personal data of EU users do so on the basis of specific legal grounds. As described below, Block Manic processes the information of EU users based on one or more of the grounds specified under the GDPR:

a. The processing is necessary to provide the services and features you request
 

  • Block Manic must collect and use certain information in order to provide its services. This includes:
     

    • User profile information that is necessary to establish and maintain your account, including to verify your identity; enable communications with you about your booking, orders and accounts; and to enable you to make payments or receive earnings.

    • Service provider location Information, which is necessary to match service provider with customers.

    • Transaction information, which is necessary to generate and maintain in connection with your use of Block Manic's services.

    • Usage information, which is necessary to maintain, optimize and enhance Block Manic's services, including to determine, sometimes in combination with other information, incentives, connect service provider and customer, and service provider earnings where applicable.
       

  • Collection and use of this information is a requirement for using Block Manic's apps.


 

b. The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of our users or of others
 

  • Block Manic may process personal information, including disclosing data with law enforcement authorities in case of threats to the safety of users or of others.
     

c. The processing is necessary for Block Manic's legitimate interests
 

  • Block Manic collects and uses personal information to the extent necessary for its legitimate interests.

    This includes collecting and using information:

     

    • To maintain and enhance our users' safety and security. For example, we collect background check information (where permitted by law) to prevent unsafe users from providing services through our apps. We also use personal information to prevent use of our services by users who have engaged in inappropriate or dangerous behavior, such as by retaining information of banned users to prevent their use of Block Manic's apps.

    • To prevent, detect and combat fraud in connection with the use of our services.

    • To inform law enforcement officials regarding criminal acts or threats to public safety.

    • To provide customer support.

    • To optimize our service and develop new services.

    • For research and analytical purposes.

    • For direct marketing purposes.

    • To enforce Block Manic's Terms of Service.
       

d. The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of other persons or parties
 

  • Block Manic collects and uses personal information to the extent necessary for the interests of other persons or the general public. This includes sharing information in connection with legal or insurance claims, to protect the rights and safety of others.

  • Block Manic may also process personal information when necessary in regards to a substantial public interest, on the basis of applicable laws.
     

e. The processing is necessary to fulfill Block Manic's legal obligations
 

  • Block Manic is subject to legal requirements in the jurisdictions in which it operates that require us to collect, process, disclose and retain your personal data. For example, Block Manic is subject to laws and regulations in many cities and countries that require it to collect and retain information about your order, to retain such information for extended periods of time, and to provide copies of such information to governmental or other authorities. Block Manic uses your information to comply with such laws to the extent they apply to your use of the Block Manic apps.

  • Block Manic may also share information with law enforcement, or requests by third parties pursuant to legal processes.
     

f. Consent
 

  • Block Manic may collect and use your information on the basis of your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, you will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of the information we collected or used on the basis of consent.
     

  • Block Manic relies on consent in connection with data collections or uses that are necessary to enhance the user experience, to enable optional services or features, or to communicate with you. If you are an EU user, the following types of data collections or uses are done on the basis of your consent.

    • Location Information

    • Share Live Location

    • Notifications: Account Updates

    • Notifications: Discounts and News

    • Accessibility features
       

  • Block Manic may also collect personal information about you through voluntary surveys. Your responses to such surveys are collected on the basis of consent, and will be deleted once no longer necessary for the purposes collected.
     

B. DEVICE PERMISSIONS

Most mobile platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without your consent. And these platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent. The iOS platform will alert you the first time the Block Manic app wants permission to access certain types of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to that request. Android devices will notify you of the permissions that the Block Manic app seeks before you first use the app, and your use of the app constitutes your consent.
 

C. RATINGS LOOK-UP

After every order, service providers and customers are able to rate each other, as well as give feedback. This two-way system holds everyone accountable for their behavior. Accountability helps create a respectful, safe environment for both service providers and customers.
 

D. EXPLANATIONS, COPIES AND CORRECTION

You may request that Block Manic:

  • Provide an explanation regarding the information Block Manic has collected about you and how it uses that information.

  • Receive a copy of the information Block Manic has collected about you.

  • Request correction of any inaccurate information that Block Manic has about you.

 

E. MARKETING OPT-OUTS

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Block Manic. You may also opt out of receiving emails and other messages from Block Manic by following the instructions in those messages. Please note that if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as receipts for your rides or information about your account.

X. Updates To This Policy

We may occasionally update this policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through the Block Manic apps or through others means, such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. We will also make prior versions of our privacy policies available for review.

The Hive Studios

8/F, Cheung Hing Industrial Building, 12P Smithfield,

Kennedy Town

Tel: +852 2156 2281

info@blockmanic.com

© 2019 by Block Manic.

Terms and conditions

Privacy statement